Privacy Policy

Who we are

Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com is a small family-owned website that is dedicated to providing accurate information about homemade dog treat recipes to its readers. We are located in the U.S. We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. We are also are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website. Our website address is: https://best-dog-treat-recipes.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number. This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign up to join our email list or newsletter, or contact us with a question or comment. The information collected is used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed or used (e.g. answering a question by e-mail), it is discarded or stored in our digital files (e.g. newsletter list). If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will never be sold or provided to third parties.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

In some cases, we may collect general information about you that cannot identify who you are. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. It can help us write better content that will interest our readers.

Who we share your data with

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website. A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site. We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot identify who you are, with the information on our web site. Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. You can set your browser to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, if you decide to do this. The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Even though Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com has nothing harmful to children in it, the website is directed to adults. It is not written for children under the age of 13, and we don't target them with advertising, etc. We operate our website in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

Release of Information

If Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. You have the right to have your information updated, corrected or deleted from our records. You also have the right to comment or complain about our website. If you would like to communicate something to us, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Best-Dog-Treat-Recipes.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Updated May 24, 2018

New! Comments

Leave a comment about this article in the box below and share it with your Facebook friends.


Never Be The Same - 300 x 250


Easy Recipes for Kids

Have fun with the Kids
and have a Happy Dog too!


Try My Recipe of the Month

 Shamrock Dog Treats

Shamrock Dog Treats

Follow Best Dog Treat Recipes on FacebookFollow DogTreatBaker on Twitter

Gather at Google +

Subscribe to
Bark of the Town

Your First Name

Your E-mail Address

We keep this private.

Follow the The Dog Blog too



get your FREE mini-course on dog diet and nutrition

Now get your FREE mini-course on dog diet and nutrition…


Shop for Dog Toys

Amazon Pet Supplies - Explore Gift Ideas for Pets



dog treat cookbook reviews

Dog Treat Cookbooks



Starting a home business dog bakery -- how to

Start a Home Business
Dog Bakery




dog cookie cutters

Dog Cookie Cutters


HeartGard Plus is undeniably the most popular medication specifically meant for prevention of heartworms in dogs. It is very important that you do all you can to ensure that your dog is free of heartworm, shop now!


Best Deals on Pet Supply Products

VetApprovedRx.com - Heart Worm Prevention for Pets

Quantcast